Other Officer Awards and Achievements

MNRF Officer of the Year

2016 – Mark Lamont
2015 – Peter Gilboe

2014 – Steve Emms

2013 – Dan VanExan
2012 – Dave Beavers

2011 – Randy Pepper
2010 – Bill Clark
2009 – Jim McMullen
2008 – Gary Zacher
2007 – Don Weltz
2006 – Gary Couillard
2005 – Dan Smith
2004 – Alan Farrer
2003 – Gerry Van Leeuwen
2002 – Dan Slater
2001 – Bob Stewart
2000 – Brian Morrison
1998 – Paul Dennis/Mike Kenny
1988 – Michael J. Morencie

NAWEOA Officer of the Year

2000 – Brian Morrison
1996 – Ian Anderson

Shikar-Safari International Wildlife Officer of the Year

2016 – Mark Lamont
2015 – Peter Gilboe
2014 – Steve Emms

2013 – Dan VanExan
2012 – Dave Beavers

2011 – Randy Pepper
2010 – Bill Clark
2009 – Jim McMullen
2008 – Gary Zacher
2007 – Don Weltz
2006 – Gary Couillard
2005 – Dan Smith
2004 – Alan Farrer
2003 – Gerry Van Leeuwen
2001 – Dan Slater
2000 – Bob Stewart
1999 – Brian Morrison
1998 – Paul Dennis/Mike Kenny
1997 – Mike MacDonald
1995 – Jim Abbott & Dave Arbour
1987 – Henry Kujala & Glen Sturgeon
1984 – Ronald Jean-Marie & Peter Meerveld

Association of Midwest Fish & Game Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

2014 – Steve Emms
2013 – Dan VanExan
2012 – Dave Beavers

2011 – Randy Pepper
2010 – Bill Clark
2009 – Jim McMullen
2008 – Gary Zacher
2007 – Don Weltz
2006 – Gary Couillard
2005 – Dan Smith
2004 – Alan Farrer
2003 – Gerry Van Leeuwen
2002 – Dan Slater
2001 – Bob Stewart
2000 – Brian Morrison
1998 – Paul Dennis/Mike Kenny
1997 – Mike MacDonald
1988 – Michael J. Morencie

Ontario Amethyst Award

2001 – Kevin Barber (team)
2001 – Ian Anderson, Sheri Beaudin, Gary Couillard, Lindsey Delean, David Kunkle, Michael J. Morencie
1999 – Paul Dennis/Mike Kenny
1999 – Brad Gerrie (team)
1998 – Jim Kitchen (team)
1998 – Ernie Heerschap (team)
1997 – Kevin Elliott
1994 – Brian Morrison

MNR P.R.I.D.E Award

2006 – Critical Incident Stress Peer Support Team
2006 – Serge Tenaglia
2005 – Tim Moody & Gary Martin (Bear Wise Team)
2000 – Kevin Barber (team)
2000 – Kevin Smith, Gary Martin, Mike Kindree (team)
1999 – Gerry Van Leeuwen & Rusty Rustenburg (team)
1998 – Gary Brown, Mike Kindree, Ross Leef, Gary Martin (team)

MNR Valour Award

2006 – William Foy
2006 – Charles Brooks
2004 – Peter Gilboe
2003 – Mike Binkley
2000 – Gary Caron & Cliff Rich

Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal

All – See list

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Julilee Medal

2012 – See list

Ombudsman Recognition Award

2000 – Alan Farrer

OPP Commissioners Citation

1984 – Ian Anderson (Life Saving)

NAWEOA Torch Award

2010 – Shane Brownlee
2008 – Micah Plourde
2007 – Bill Ingham
2005 – Gary Rupert
2003 – Chapleau CO Team
2003 – Dirk Stuyck
2002 – Peter Koskela
2001 – Mike Hamilton
2000 – Rob Argue
1999 – Greg Clark

CSBC Marine Professional of the Year

2006 – Jim McMullen

IGW Fraternalism Award

1990 – Ian Anderson

Crimestoppers Awards

2006 – Paul Manual
2005 – Rob Dietz
2003 – Blake Simpson

Great Lakes Fishery Commission

2003 – Bill Lafferty

Please contact webmaster@ocoa.ca for additions and corrections.

facebooktwittergoogle_plustumblr