Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal

 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Award

The Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal was created by the Governor General of Canada in June 2004, to recognize peace officers who have served in an exemplary manner, characterized by good conduct, industry and efficiency.

Ontario Conservation Officer recipients must have completed 20 years of exemplary service as a peace officer.

The Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal consists of a circular medal, with a shield set on a star on a maple leaf.

* The words “Exemplary Service — Services distingués” form a circle around the maple leaf. On the back of the medal appears Her Majesty’s Cipher.
* A bar may be awarded for every subsequent period of 10 years of qualifying service.
* The Medal is suspended by a ribbon featuring a band of dark blue at the outer edge, flanked by a narrower band of light blue and then a band of gold with a single wide band of green at the centre.

 

Medal Image and information courtesy of the Governor General of Canada web site.

 

 

2009 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

*denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Abbott James Enforcement Supervisor Timmins
Anderson David H. Enforcement Supervisor Red Lake
Aubry Steven Enforcement Supervisor Kemptville
Bailie Mark District Investigator Peterborough
Beavers Dave Conservation Officer Aylmer
Beukelman Dennis Intelligence/Investigations Peterborough
Binkley Michael D. Conservation Officer Sault Ste. Marie
Brown* Norman Provincial Enforcement Specialist Retired Peterborough
Campbell Brett Agriculture Investigator Peterborough
Capyk* John Conservation Officer Retired Parry Sound
Caron Gary Conservation Officer Aylmer
Carson John Conservation Officer Ignace
Clark
William A.
Conservation Officer North Bay
de Groot* Dick Conservation Officer Dryden
Dennis Paul Conservation Officer Terrace Bay
DesLauriers Mark Conservation Officer Peterborough
Devost Reg Conservation Officer North Bay
Diebolt* John J. Conservation Officer Sudbury
Downey John Provincial Training Supervisor Peterborough
Eastman Ron Agriculture Investigator London
Emms Stephen Provincial Training Specalist Thunder Bay
Farrer Alan Enforcement Supervisor Retired Kenora
Fisher Bill Intelligence/Investigations Supervisor Peterborough
Gerrie Brad Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Guelph
Gibb* Douglas Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Thunder Bay
Greenwood James Conservation Officer Retired Aylmer
Harnish David G Enforcement Supervisor Sault Ste. Marie
Hartford* Ronald W Conservation Officer Kirkland Lake
Heerschap Ernest R. Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Sudbury
Henry Richard Conservation Officer Midhurst
Herries Dan Conservation Officer Midhurst
Hicks* Terry J. Provincial Training Specialist Sudbury
Hill Chris Conservation Officer Parry Sound
Hollingsworth Rick Conservation Officer Kemptville
Holmes* Gordon Conservation Officer Bancroft
Hubay Joan Enforcement Supervisor Kenora
Humber Derrick Enforcement Supervisor Lake Ontario
Jackson* Murray District Investigator Retired Pembroke
Junkin Lionel C. Conservation Officer Sudbury
Kindree Michael Intelligence/Investigations Manager Retired Peterborough
Kunkle David .R. Conservation Officer North Bay
Lafferty* Bill Enforcement Supervisor Aurora
Lyons* David Conservation OfficerRetired Atikokan
Maw Don Conservation Officer Red Lake
Maw Richard District Investigator Midhurst
McCharles Scott A. Intelligence Officer Lake Erie
McKernon Mark Conservation Officer Parry Sound
McKnight Daniel R. Enforcement Supervisor Cochrane
McMullen James E. Conservation Officer Upper Great Lakes
Moody Tim Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Peterborough
Morley Ken Conservation Officer Peterborough
Morrison Brian Canine Unit Supervisor Sudbury
Moxam Kent K. Provincial Training Specialist Sudbury
Myers Ralph Conservation Officer Peterborough
Neidenbach Tim Conservation Officer Red Lake
Nowak Axel Conservation Officer Thunder Bay
Palmer Dave Conservation Officer Peterborough
Pepper Randy District Investigator Parry Sound
Phinney Mitch Conservation Officer Aurora
Regis Mike Enforcement Supervisor North Bay
Rick Clifford Conservation Officer Aylmer
Russell Mark District Investigator Aurora
Saunders Dave Enforcement Supervisor Fort Frances
Slater Daniel E. Intelligence/Investigations Peterborough
Smith* Daniel J. Provincial Enforcement Operations Manager Peterborough
Snowden Ken Conservation Officer Peterborough
Sprigings* Ron Conservation Officer Peterborough
Stankiewicz* Richard Provincial Enforcement Specialist Peterborough
Sullivan Al Enforcement Supervisor Pembroke
Tomlinson Bruce Edward Conservation Officer Upper Great Lakes
VanExan Dan Conservation Officer Peterborough
Veniot William Michael Conservation Officer Fort Frances
Ward Bruce A. Conservation Officer Upper Great Lakes
Wilkinson Allan Conservation Officer Kenora
Yule Graham Conservation Officer Sioux Lookout
Zacher* Gary Conservation Officer Aylmer

 

2010 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Albu Ken W. Conservation Officer Nipigon
Anderson* J. Ian Conservation Officer Retired Sudbury
Ballantyne James M. Conservation Officer Retired Aylmer
Beach Douglas L. Conservation Officer Pembroke
Beauvais Gilles L Conservation Officer Thunder Bay
Beneteau* David J. Enforcement Manager Wheatley
Bevan Kenneth S. Conservation Officer Peterborough
Blais Fern Conservation Officer Pembroke
Boyd Timothy G Enforcement Supervisor Deceased Aurora
Brinkman R. Paul Enforcement Supervisor Retired Sioux Lookout
Brûlé Denis Conservation Officer Retired Timmins
Burkhardt Peter Conservation Officer Retired Nipigon
Burns* Robert A. Conservation Officer Retired Fort Frances
Cavanagh Jacques Enforcement Supervisor Retired Timmins
Chaumont Michel R. Conservation Officer Sudbury
Clock Mark G. Conservation Officer Guelph
Couillard* Gary A. Intelligence/Investigations Retired Timmins
D’Amour Carl L. Conservation Officer Retired North Bay
Danby* Wayne Conservation Officer Retired Parry Sound
Danyluck F. James Conservation Officer Retired Timmins
Denyes Nelson Agriculture Investigator Deceased Niagara
Dodd* Rick Conservation Officer Retired Bancroft
East Wallace H. Conservation Officer Retired Wawa
Fabian* Ronald A Conservation Officer Retired Peterborough
Ferguson David G. Conservation Officer Retired Bancroft
Gater Robert J. District Investigator Retired Bancroft
Gilboe Peter Conservation Officer North Bay
Gorman W.J.(Bill) Conservation Officer Retired Pembroke
Gross Thomas A. Conservation Officer Nipigon
Harvey Ronald J Enforcement Supervisor Retired Lake Ontario
Hodsdon Brett S. Intelligence/Investigations Retired Pembroke
Hollingsworth* Donald R. Conservation Officer Retired Kemptville
Humberstone Michael E. Conservation Officer Kemptville
Hyde E. Allan Area Supervisor Pembroke
Kenny Michael J Conservation Officer Nipigon
Koomans* Bastiaan A. Conservation Officer Retired Kirkland Lake
MacDonald Michael W. B. Conservation Officer Retired Lake Ontario
Malaguti* Paul A. Conservation Officer Retired Aurora
Marshall* Douglas W. Conservation Officer Retired Parry Sound
Massie Norbert C. Conservation Officer Retired Timmins
Maynard Kenneth J Conservation Officer Retired Kirkland Lake
McQuay* E.W. Wray Conservation Officer Retired Peterborough
Morencie Michael J. Supervisor: Eval & Spec Services London
Morrison* Brian S. Canine Unit Supervisor Sudbury
Myers* Ralph W Conservation Officer Peterborough
Orok Robert Conservation Officer Retired Peterborough
Parker Gary A. Conservation Officer Retired Fort Frances
Paulsen* Hans E. Enforcement Supervisor Retired Nipigon
Pegg* Bob Conservation Officer Retired Guelph
Perkons Edgar Conservation Officer Retired North Bay
Phelan William Conservation Officer Thunder Bay
Poirier* James D. Conservation Officer Retired Parry Sound
Pollock Gordon C. Enforcement Supervisor Retired Parry Sound
Read Den Conservation Officer Retired North Bay
Smith John W Conservation Officer Retired Pembroke
Tremblay Robert R. Conservation Officer Retired North Bay
Ukrainetz Kendall M. Enforcement Manager Hearst
Van Leeuwen* Gerard P. Enforcement Supervisor Retired North Bay
Van Wout* Bert Conservation Officer Retired Kemptville
Walker Barry J District Investigator Retired Bancroft
Weber Roger E. Investigation Specialist Retired Peterborough
Wickham Mark O. Intelligence/Investigations Peterborough
Young S.C. Enforcement Supervisor Retired Sioux Lookout

 

2011 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Arbour David Blair Conservation Officer Retired Kemptville
Augustine Joseph John Conservation Officer Midhurst
Aunger P. J. Conservation Officer Retired Kemptville
Blahut Don Fur Mktg Spec, Conservation Officer Retired North Bay
Boland Brian K. Conservation Officer Retired Aylmer
Brooks Randal Gordon Conservation Officer Retired Midhurst
Cachagee Kyle William Agriculture, Supervisor Peterborough
Ceolin Walter Conservation Officer Retired (posthumous) Sault Ste Marie
Chisholm* William E. Conservation Officer Retired Thunder Bay
Clark* William Arthur Conservation Officer North Bay
DeMars Marcel J. E. Conservation Officer Wawa
Eastman* Ron Agriculture Officer Peterborough
Evans Kenneth Arthur Conservation Officer Retired Midhurst
Evans Peter G. Conservation Officer Retired Kemptville
Gadawski Mark Conservation Officer Fort Frances
Gendron* Serge M. Conservation Officer Retired Kirkland Lk
Hill* Chris Conservation Officer Parry Sound
Hyde Douglas H. Training Specialist Retired Peterborough
Jolkowski Brian P. Enforcement Manager Kirkland Lake
Ladouceur Michael M. Enforcement Manager Bancroft
Lefebvre Denis Conservation Officer Sudbury
Lizotte Luke Joseph Conservation Officer Timmins
Martin Gary John Enforcement Advisor Retired Peterborough
Middlebrook* Dennis Robert Conservation Officer Retired Midhurst
Nydam Louis Leonard Investigative Specialist Thunder Bay
Roberge Roger M. J. Conservation Officer Wawa
Saunders* Dave A. Enforcement Manager Fort Frances
Steedman Bruce Edwin Conservation Officer Retired Upp Gr Lakes
Stewart* Robert Ralph Conservation Officer Retired Thunder Bay
Varrin P. Wayne Enforcement Advisor Retired Peterborough
Warner Garry Douglas Conservation Officer Retired (posthumous) Aylmer
Weltz* Donald J. Conservation Officer Retired Upp Gr Lakes

 

2012 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Beavers* Dave W. Conservation Officer Aylmer
Downey* F. John Enforcement Training Spec Peterborough
Gamble Arthur Conservation Officer Kemptville
McMullen* James E. Conservation Officer Upp Gr Lakes
Oswald* Klaas Conservation Officer Retired Upp Gr Lakes
Ridley Graham L. Intelligence/Investigator Peterborough
Sutherland William A. Jr. Conservation Officer Hearst

 

2013 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Critchlow David Provincial Enforcement Specialist Peterborough
Clements John K. Conservation Officer Enforcement Branch
Herries* Dan Conservation Officer Southwest-GLR
Maw* Don Conservation Officer Northwest Region
Reynolds Nick A/Enforcement Manager Southwest-GLR

 

2014 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Delorme Roch M. Enforcement Manager Sault Ste. Marie
Elliott Kevin Enforcement Manager Fort Frances
Gibson Robert C. Enforcement Manager Parry Sound
Sullivan* Alan G. Enforcement Manager Pembroke
VanExan* Daniel Conservation Officer Peterborough

 

2015 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Aubrey* Steve Area Enforcement Manager Kemptville
Columbus Jeff Enforcement Manager Guelph
Couillard Lindsey Intelligence & Investigations Specialist Timmins
Fisher* Bill Supervisor, Special Investigations Unit Peterborough
Gerrie* Brad Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Guelph
Heerschap* Ernie Regional Enforcement Operations Manager Sudbury
Moody* Tim Intelligence and Investigations Manager Peterborough
Rochette Timothy Conservation Officer North Bay
Russell* Mark Intelligence & Investigations Specialist Peterborough
Smith Kevin Regulatory Support Section Manager Peterborough
Woolsey Robert Conservation Officer Peterborugh

 

2016 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Binkley* Michael D. Conservation Officer Sault Ste Marie
Clements* John K. Director Peterborough
Emms* Stephen K. Prov Training Specialist Thunder Bay
Grigio Marco Conservation Officer Thunder Bay
Neidenbach* Tim W. Conservation Officer Red Lake
Reynolds* Nicholas H. Conservation Officer Guelph

 

2017 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Bailie* Mark Conservation Officer Peterborough
Breton Marc C. Conservation Officer Sault Ste Marie
Cachagee Brett Conservation Officer Midhurst
Hamlin David E. Conservation Officer Sault Ste Marie
Hubay* Joan L. Enforcement Supervisor Kenora
Robbins R. Mark Provincial Enforcement Specialist Peterborough
Stuart Hall Duncan E. Conservation Officer Aylmer

 

2018 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
Brooks Charles Conservation Officer Nipigon
Buckner Mike Conservation Officer (Canine) Sault Ste Marie
MacDonald John Conservation Officer Cochrane
McKernon* Mark W. Conservation Officer Parry Sound

 

2019 Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal Recipients

* denotes 30 year bar
Last Name Given Name Title Location
LeBlanc Richard W. Area Enforcement Manager Thunder Bay
McCambridge Joseph Area Enforcement Manager Pembroke
Murray Steven G. Conservation Officer Bancroft
Waite Deane R.W. Conservation Officer Guelph
Facebooktwittergoogle_plustumblr